Blossoms of Light: See our ticketing calendar for sold out dates and times.
Santa's Village: See our ticketing calendar for sold out dates.

York Street Horticulturists

Senior Staff

Horticulturists by Area

  • Sonya Anderson – Birds & Bees Walk, Plant Select Garden, Steppe Garden, Bug Squad
  • Angie Andrade – Shady Lane, Ellipse Garden, Waring House Garden
  • Mario Bertelmann – Woodland Mosaic, York Streetscape, Tissue Culture Lab, Parking Garage Atrium
  • Bridget Blomquist – Annuals Garden and Pavilion, O’Fallon Perennial Walk, Crossroads Garden
  • Mike Bone – York Street and Chatfield Farms Greenhouse Production and Propagation, Steppe Collections, City Greenhouse
  • Blake Burger – Morrison Center Greenhouse, Josephine and York Streetscape, Interiorscapes, 16th Street Mall Garden Block
  • Nick Daniel – Cottonwood Border, Bristlecone Border, Dryland Mesa, Conservation Garden, Cactus and Succulent Collection & House, Sacred Earth
  • Brien Darby – Urban Food Initiatives, Community Garden program, Mariposa Urban Farm
  • Loddie Dolinski – Romantic Gardens, Ellipse Woods, Lainie's Cutting Garden, Scripture Garden, Herb Garden
  • Nicholas Giaquinto – Boettcher Memorial Tropical Conservatory, Tropical Collections, Orangery
  • Michael Guidi – Mordecai Children’s Garden
  • Andrew Habig – Greenhouse Production at Chatfield Farms
  • Mike Holloway – Oak Grove, Victorian Secret Garden, Nexus Berm, El Pomar, 16th Street Mall Garden Block
  • Larry Jackel – Bonsai Collection, Bonsai Pavilion, Bonsai Horticulture Therapy
  • Mark Jordan – Chatfield Trial Garden, Plant Select propagation, Tissue Culture Lab
  • Dan Johnson – Water-Smart Garden, Ponderosa Border, Plains Garden, Gates Montane Garden
  • Tamara Kilbane – Aquatic Collection and Waterway Displays
  • Mike Kintgen – Rock Alpine Garden, South African Plaza
  • Ebi Kondo – Japanese Garden, Tea Garden, Le Potager and Gazebo
  • Lee McCoy – Horticulture Therapy, Sensory Garden
  • Jennifer Miller – Welcome Garden, Fountain Beds, Ornamental Grasses Garden, York Streetscape
  • Scott Preusser – Boettcher Memorial Conservatory, Tropical Collections
  • Ali Schade – Plant Records, living collections inventory and mapping
  • Amy Schneider – June’s PlantAsia, Mount Goliath, Green Roof, Ann Montague Iris and Daylily Garden
  • Nick Snakenberg – Boettcher Memorial Conservatory, Orchid and Tropical Collections, Marnie’s Pavilion
  • Jen Toews – Plant Records, accessioning and nomenclature verification
  • Katy Wieczorek – Greenhouse Production and Propagation, Seed Collecting, Garden Grown program, Bug Squad
  • Kevin Philip Williams – Dwarf Conifer Collection, Josephine Streetscape, Steppe Garden

Chatfield Farms Horticulturists

Horticulturists by Area

  • Erik Geyer – Arborist for Chatfield Farms, Earl J. Sinnamon Visitor Center garden, Mary Washburne Orchard, Riparian Restoration Garden
  • Grace Johnson – Heirloom Iris Garden, Water-Smart Garden, Center Water Feature Woodland Garden, Polly Steele Garden, Wayne Christian Garden, Plant Select Garden
  • Catie Marooney – Chapel, Deer Creek Discovery Children’s Play Area, Kim Sterne Survival Garden, Carol Gossard Native Plant Garden (Green Farm Barn)
  • Jennifer Trunce – Lavender Garden, Butterflies at Chatfield house, Hildebrand Ranch gardens, Janice Ford Memorial Dye Garden, Amphitheater, Rock Garden