Blossoms of Light is sold out Friday, Nov. 23. See our ticketing calendar for a list of sold out dates and times.
York Street gardens and Chatfield Farms are closed Thursday, Nov. 22. Chatfield Farms is also closed Friday, Nov. 23, open for Santa’s Village.
Early closures through Jan. 1 for Blossoms of Light and Santa's Village.

York Street Horticulturists

Senior Staff

Horticulturists by Area

  • Sonya Anderson – Birds & Bees Walk, Plant Select Garden, Steppe Garden, Bug Squad
  • Angie Andrade – Shady Lane, Ellipse Garden, Waring House Garden
  • Mario Bertelmann – Woodland Mosaic, York Streetscape, Tissue Culture Lab, Parking Garage Atrium
  • Bridget Blomquist – Annuals Garden and Pavilion, O’Fallon Perennial Walk, Crossroads Garden
  • Mike Bone – York Street and Chatfield Farms Greenhouse Production and Propagation, Steppe Collections, City Greenhouse
  • Blake Burger – Morrison Center Greenhouse, Josephine and York Streetscape, Interiorscapes, 16th Street Mall Garden Block
  • Nick Daniel – Cottonwood Border, Bristlecone Border, Dryland Mesa, Conservation Garden, Cactus and Succulent Collection & House, Sacred Earth
  • Brien Darby – Urban Food Initiatives, Community Garden program, Mariposa Urban Farm
  • Loddie Dolinski – Romantic Gardens, Ellipse Woods, Lainie's Cutting Garden, Scripture Garden, Herb Garden
  • Nicholas Giaquinto – Boettcher Memorial Tropical Conservatory, Tropical Collections, Orangery
  • Michael Guidi – Mordecai Children’s Garden
  • Andrew Habig – Greenhouse Production at Chatfield Farms
  • Mike Holloway – Oak Grove, Victorian Secret Garden, Nexus Berm, El Pomar, 16th Street Mall Garden Block
  • Larry Jackel – Bonsai Collection, Bonsai Pavilion, Bonsai Horticulture Therapy
  • Mark Jordan – Chatfield Trial Garden, Plant Select propagation, Tissue Culture Lab
  • Dan Johnson – Water-Smart Garden, Ponderosa Border, Plains Garden, Gates Montane Garden
  • Tamara Kilbane – Aquatic Collection and Waterway Displays
  • Mike Kintgen – Rock Alpine Garden, South African Plaza
  • Ebi Kondo – Japanese Garden, Tea Garden, Le Potager and Gazebo
  • Lee McCoy – Horticulture Therapy, Sensory Garden
  • Jennifer Miller – Welcome Garden, Fountain Beds, Ornamental Grasses Garden, York Streetscape
  • Scott Preusser – Boettcher Memorial Conservatory, Tropical Collections
  • Ali Schade – Plant Records, living collections inventory and mapping
  • Amy Schneider – June’s PlantAsia, Mount Goliath, Green Roof, Ann Montague Iris and Daylily Garden
  • Nick Snakenberg – Boettcher Memorial Conservatory, Orchid and Tropical Collections, Marnie’s Pavilion
  • Jen Toews – Plant Records, accessioning and nomenclature verification
  • Katy Wieczorek – Greenhouse Production and Propagation, Seed Collecting, Garden Grown program, Bug Squad
  • Kevin Philip Williams – Dwarf Conifer Collection, Josephine Streetscape, Steppe Garden

Chatfield Farms Horticulturists

Horticulturists by Area

  • Erik Geyer – Arborist for Chatfield Farms, Earl J. Sinnamon Visitor Center garden, Mary Washburne Orchard, Riparian Restoration Garden
  • Grace Johnson – Heirloom Iris Garden, Water-Smart Garden, Center Water Feature Woodland Garden, Polly Steele Garden, Wayne Christian Garden, Plant Select Garden
  • Catie Marooney – Chapel, Deer Creek Discovery Children’s Play Area, Kim Sterne Survival Garden, Carol Gossard Native Plant Garden (Green Farm Barn)
  • Jennifer Trunce – Lavender Garden, Butterflies at Chatfield house, Hildebrand Ranch gardens, Janice Ford Memorial Dye Garden, Amphitheater, Rock Garden