what's blooming in september

  • Botanical Name:

    Victoria spp.

    Common Name:

    Victoria Waterlily

    Family:

    Nymphaeaceae

    Native Region:

    Tropical South America

    Description:

    Native to the Amazon Basin, the Victoria waterlily (Victoria amazonica) is an amazing plant with leaves reaching a diameter of 10 feet. Another species, Victoria cruziana, is native to the cooler climates of Argentina, Bolivia and Paraguay. The Victoria ‘Longwood Hybrid’ is a vigorous hybrid of V. amazonica and V. cruziana. The underside of the Victoria leaf is covered in long, sharp spines. Its intricate vein structure served as an inspiration for the architectural design of Victorian-era glass conservatories. These warm-season plants are not introduced to our pools until late June to ensure that they are not subjected to cold damage.

    Garden Location:

    Victoria (Upper) Pool
  • Botanical Name:

    Anemone hupehensis

    Common Name:

    Japanese Anemone

    Family:

    Ranunculaceae

    Native Region:

    Japan and China

    Description:

    This late summer, autumn blooming plant can be found in mass along Shady Lane at Denver Botanic Gardens. The large flowers are borne on upright branching stems and tower over a mound of green foliage. Flowers range in color from white to shades of pink and send off the summer with a mass of fluffy white seed heads. Japanese Anemone is long blooming and is a perfect way to brighten up a partially shaded woodland garden or perennial border and requires low maintenance.

    Garden Location:

    Shady Lane
  • Botanical Name:

    Aster novae-angliae ‘Purple Dome’

    Common Name:

    New England Aster

    Family:

    Asteraceae

    Native Region:

    Eastern North America

    Description:

    The Purple Dome Aster is a delightful perennial for fall color. This aster can be pinched back in July to accommodate the size you would like it to be. In a xeric garden this aster will grow to around 24 inches. It has nice erect stems and a gorgeous uniform flowering for border planting. The Aster novae-angliae also can come in a variety of colors.

    Garden Location:

    Perennial Walk
  • Botanical Name:

    Eustoma grandiflorum

    Common Name:

    Prairie Gentian

    Family:

    Gentianaceae

    Native Region:

    Northern Mexico north to Colorado and Nebraska

    Description:

    The Prairie Gentian is an annual or biennial that grows upright to about 3 ft. The leaves are blue-green and the bell-shaped purple flowers are about 2" across, blooming in the summer. Cultivars in various shades of blue, pink and white as well as double flowered types are available.

    Garden Location:

    Plains Garden pond margins
  • Botanical Name:

    Theobroma cacao

    Common Name:

    Chocolate or Cocoa

    Family:

    Sterculiaceae

    Native Region:

    Central and South America

    Description:

    This plant is grown as a cash crop in its native regions. The cocoa tree produces large fruits, which contain 30-40 seeds and a sweet whitish pulp. Cocoa is made from these seeds, usually cured and fermented to reduce bitterness and enhance flavor. Chocolate for consumption is made with cocoa and is generally about 25% cocoa butter. Before Cortes introduced chocolate to Europe, the people of Central America enjoyed it as a drink: chocolatl. Cocoa beans were also used as currency, tribute and gifts.

    Garden Location:

    Boettcher Memorial Tropical Conservatory