what's blooming in november

  • Botanical Name:

    Ceasalpinia pulcherrima ‘Compton’

    Common Name:

    Bird-of-Paradise Flower

    Family:

    Fabaceae

    Native Region:

    West Indies

    Description:

    As characteristic of many plants in the Bean Family, this plant has delicate fern-like leaflets and flat seedpods that contain brown beans. It is a shrub growing 6 to 15 feet tall with prickly stems. The flowers are borne in large, loose, terminal or axillary panicles or racemes. The flowers are brilliant orange-yellow with protruding red stamens and styles. Rarely, flowers are rose or pure yellow.

    Garden Location:

    Boettcher Memorial Tropical Conservatory
  • Botanical Name:

    Quercus spp.

    Common Name:

    Oaks

    Family:

    Fagaceae

    Native Region:

    Northern Hemisphere

    Description:

    The Oaks belong to the Beech family (Fagaceae) with about 500 species. Several oaks provide great late fall color throughout Denver Botanic Gardens. A few favorites of the horticulture staff are: Quercus texana and Quercus shumardii. The leaves of these oaks turn a bright red color in the fall, and often are the last colorful leaves of the season. These trees are adapted to a variety of soil and water conditions. The acorns of oaks are consumed by birds, small mammals, deer, wild turkeys and many other wildlife. Oaks grow relatively quickly, and are harvested extensively for timber to make furniture.

    Garden Location:

    Oak Grove and throughout the Gardens
  • Botanical Name:

    Schizachyrium scoparium

    Common Name:

    Little Blue Stem

    Family:

    Poaceae

    Native Region:

    North America

    Description:

    The Little Bluestem gets its common name from the bluish colored bottom shoots. It is a warm season grass growing to a height of 2 - 4 feet with erect, upright clumps of slender leaves with a blue tint at the base. Purplish-brown flowers are borne on racemes that rise above the foliage. Foliage turns burgundy-red in the fall. Clusters of attractive silvery-white, fluffy seed heads may persist through the winter.

    Garden Location:

    Cottonwood Border, Plains Garden