what's blooming in june

  • Botanical Name:

    Rosa hybrids

    Common Name:

    David Austin’s English Roses

    Family:

    Rosaceae

    Native Region:

    The genus Rosa are found in temperate and subtropical zones of the Northern Hemisphere

    Description:

    This is a comparatively new group of Modern Roses that first came to prominence in the 1970’s. Originating from crosses made between Old Roses, Modern Hybrid Teas and Floribundas, these English Roses combine the delicate charm and fragrance of an Old Rose with the color range and repeat flowering of a Modern Rose. Because of their natural shrubby growth habit, they are ideal for mixed borders and general garden use.

    Garden Location:

    Rose Garden
  • Botanical Name:

    Montezuma speciosissima

    Common Name:

    Flor de Maga

    Family:

    Malvaceae

    Native Region:

    Puerto Rico

    Description:

    Montezuma speciosissima is a small flowering tree with large reddish flowers resembling Hibiscus. The flowers appear sporadically throughout the year but especially in late spring and early summer. Montezuma is grown as an ornamental tree but its timber is also valued for furniture making and for fence posts. Extracts from the plant are also being studied for tumor inhibiting properties for treatment of certain types of cancers.

    Garden Location:

    Boettcher Memorial Tropical Conservatory
  • Botanical Name:

    Iris cultivars

    Common Name:

    Iris

    Family:

    Iridaceae

    Native Region:

    Various regions of the world

    Description:

    With native habitats ranging from deserts to bogs, polar tundra to rainforests, Iris species are scattered across every continent except Antarctica. Their flat sword-shaped leaves grow from creeping rhizomes that form large clumps. Taking its scientific name from the Greek word for rainbow, iris flowers can be found in every color except true red and black. The flowers typically have three sepals or falls which droop down, and three petals or standards that stand up. The flowering stems stand above the leaves, leading to the common name “flags.” Here we have iris in bloom from late April through mid-June.

    Garden Location:

    Lilac Garden, Perennial Walk