what's blooming in july

  • Botanical Name:

    Delosperma 'John Proffitt' TABLE MOUNTAIN™

    Common Name:

    TABLE MOUNTAIN™ Ice Plant

    Family:

    Aizoaceae

    Native Region:

    South Africa

    Description:

    This Plant Select® introduction is a fast spreading ground cover. Blooming most of the growing season, the lustrous fuchsia colored flowers are an improvement on Delosperma cooperi. The leaves remain turgid green, often tinged with purple during the winter.

    Garden Location:

    South African Plaza, Water-Smart Garden
  • Botanical Name:

    Amorpha canescens

    Common Name:

    Leadplant

    Family:

    Fabaceae

    Native Region:

    Central Canada and North America

    Description:

    A genus of 15 species, Amorpha derives its name from amorphous (deformed), referring to the single-petalled flowers. Amorpha canescens is a small deciduous shrub growing to a height of 3 ft. and a width of 3 ft. The fine-textured pinnate leaves are gray-green and the twigs are densely hairy. The purple-blue flowers are borne in slender, dense 4-8" spikes in summer. In Colorado, this plant is commonly seen in the high plains in easternmost counties.

    Garden Location:

    Water-Smart Garden, Plains Garden
  • Botanical Name:

    Hemerocallis cultivars

    Common Name:

    Daylilies

    Family:

    Hemerocallidaceae

    Native Region:

    Temperate East Asia

    Description:

    The name Hemerocallis is derived from two Greek words meaning "beauty" and "day." Although there are many buds on a flower stalk and many stalks per clump, each flower only lasts for one or two days. Often touted as nearly the perfect perennial, daylilies are easy to grow, hardy and fit into today's water-smart landscapes. They prefer full sun but tolerate partially shaded conditions. They bloom for long periods of time, and some re-bloom in the same season. And perhaps best of all, they are relatively free of pests and diseases. The American Hemerocallis Society has over 55,000 different daylily cultivars registered, each with different color, form and markings.

    Garden Location:

    More than 250 different cultivars can be found around the Gardens, many in the Lilac Garden.
  • Botanical Name:

    Pachystachys lutea

    Common Name:

    Lollipop Plant

    Family:

    Acanthaceae

    Native Region:

    Peru

    Description:

    The Lollipop Plant is a three to five foot tall tropical shrub. It is a popular landscape plant in tropical and sub-tropical areas and also makes a great container plant for gardens in colder climates. The yellow "flowers" are actually colorful bracts from which the pure white true flowers emerge. Flowering occurs throughout the year but is especially heavy in summer.

    Garden Location:

    Boettcher Memorial Tropical Conservatory