what's blooming in april

  • Botanical Name:

    Fritillaria meleagris

    Common Name:

    Snake’s Head Fritillary

    Family:

    Liliaceae

    Native Region:

    Europe

    Description:

    This is a bulbous perennial commonly found growing in large colonies in grasslands, river meadows and other damp soils. Of all the Fritillaries, this species is one of the most likely to live long and naturalize well when grown under the right conditions. These delicate plants grow about 15” tall, with a long, slender stalk usually bearing a single, nodding blossom. They are also known as “chequered lilies” since their reddish-brown, purple, gray, and white blooms convey a “checkered” appearance.

    Garden Location:

    Birds and Bees Walk, Perennial Walk
  • Botanical Name:

    Magnolia Cultivars

    Common Name:

    Magnolia

    Family:

    Magnoliaceae

    Native Region:

    Asia and North America

    Description:

    This is a large, varied genus of 100 or more species of deciduous and evergreen trees and shrubs and has countless cultivars. Magnolia leaves are usually oval and smooth edged. The primitive flowers are generally large, fragrant and solitary, come in white, yellow, pink or purple, and vary in shape from almost flat and saucer-like to a narrow goblet shape. They are pollinated largely by beetles. The fruits are cone-like showy clusters, pink or red with colorful seeds, and are sometimes suspended on fine threads, which add to their interest.

    Garden Location:

    Rock Alpine Garden, Waring House Garden, Morrison Center, Woodland Mosaic
  • Botanical Name:

    Malus spp.

    Common Name:

    Crabapple

    Family:

    Rosaceae

    Native Region:

    Siberia and Northern China

    Description:

    These beautiful spring-blooming trees are valued mainly for their flowers and fruits. Bloom colors range from white to red and emerge before or with the leaves in spring. With over 800 cultivars of crabapples to choose from, trees suited for varied landscape situations can be found.

    Garden Location:

    Shady Lane
  • Botanical Name:

    Viburnum carlesii

    Common Name:

    Korean Spice Viburnum

    Family:

    Caprifoliaceae

    Native Region:

    Korea and Japan

    Description:

    Korean spice viburnum is a woody deciduous shrub that will stop you in your tracks with its splendid fragrance. Clustered pink buds open up to tons of beautiful pink flowers that eventually fade to white. In late summer the flowers give way to bright clusters of red fruit. Leaves start out with a bronze tint turn to a dusty green and finally in autumn a brilliant purple red.

    Garden Location:

    Woodland Mosaic